top of page

Privacy policy

Future IT Limited respects that privacy is very important to individuals.

Future IT has adopted this Privacy Policy as we recognise each person’s right to keep his or her personal information private where possible.  This Privacy Policy covers Future IT’s treatment of personally identifiable information that we collect or hold.  Future IT complies with the Privacy Act in New Zealand when dealing with personal information.

 

Future IT will collect general information about you, such as your name, address and contact details when you contact us.  We may also collect other types of personal information during the course of dealing with you or your organisation. (for example when you order software licensing, hardware SLA agreements or request information about our products or services)

 

Where practicable, the purpose for which we collect personal information will be made clear at the time of collection. Visitors to the Future IT website can browse anonymously without disclosing their identity or any other personal information.  Future IT will not collect any other personal information about visitors to the website except when they knowingly provide it.  Any information we may collect about website usage is anonymous.

 

Future IT will use the personal information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection (where practicable), or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy.  We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorized or required by law.

 

Generally we will only use, disclose or exchange your personal information as follows:

  • to provide the products, services or information you have requested from Future IT;

  • to register hardware warranties and software licenses;

  • to assist us to make Future IT’s services and products more valuable and useful to our customers;

  • to third parties in order to provide the products or services you have requested, or to assist us to coordinate events or promotions.  These third parties could include our vendors and distributors, and our professional advisers such as lawyers and accountants;

  • for direct marketing of products or services and to keep you informed of new developments, offers and activities, risks to your business or data that we believe may be of interest to you.  Should we contact you without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further marketing communications.

 

You can request details of the personal information that Future IT holds about you by contacting Future IT via this contact  form.  We will provide you with a copy of the information unless we are legally authorized or required to refuse your request.  We may charge a reasonable amount for providing access.

If you wish to change any out-dated or inaccurate personal information we hold about you, please contact us.  After notice from you, we will take reasonable steps to correct any out-dated, inaccurate or incomplete information as appropriate.  Should you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know and we will delete the information wherever practicable.

We may decline your request to access, amend or delete your personal information in certain circumstances.  If we do decline your request, we will advise the reasons for our decision and, in the case of amendment, we will note with your personal information that you have disputed its accuracy.

Future IT will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold and to keep this information accurate and up to date.  Personal information is stored on a secure server or secure files. The Internet is not a secure method of transmitting information.  Accordingly, Future IT cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorized access or use of that information.

This Privacy Policy is not a contract between us.  Future IT may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting the amended version on our website.  We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes. 

If you would like any further information, or have any questions, suggestions or complaints relating to the Future IT Privacy Policy or any of our information handling practices in general, please contact  us.

bottom of page